CLA-2-61:S:N:N3:I 359 850545

Ms. Ina L. Ateshkadi
Sears, Roebuck And Company
Department 733x, Sears Tower
Chicago, IL 60684

RE: The tariff classification of two women's knit garments from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Ateshkadi:

In your letter dated March 14, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Mfrs. Item No. PN-89045 (see hang tag attached to garment), is a woman's garment that is similar to a sweater constructed from a 65% polyester, 35% cotton, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside surface. The fabric has more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features shoulder pads; a round neckline; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; a full front opening with a seven button closure; a drawstring closure at the waist; two set-in, side seam pockets at the waist; and a shirt-tail bottom.

The submitted sample, Sears# 51025 (see hang tag attached to garment), is a woman's oversized pullover constructed from 65% polyester, 35% cotton, finely knit fabric. The fabric has more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a round, rib knit neckline; short, hemmed sleeves; a left, chest pocket; and a hemmed bottom. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for both garments will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters, pullovers...and similar articles, knitted: of man-made fibers: other. The rate of duty will be 34.2% ad valorem. The garments fall within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport